School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway

The name of the Holy Well is St Jarlath's Well.

Tomás Ó Ruiseil
    Radarc an Teampaill
    Tuaim

The name of the Holy Well is St Jarlath's Well. It is situated in a field near the railway. This well flows into a stream. There is no Church near it. It is related that St Jarlat who once walked in this particular field rested a while or got thiristy.
    On wishing, the well sprang up at his feet. The well is not walled in. St Jarlath who is patron St of Tuam is its patron. His Feast Day falls in June the 6th. There used to be a pilgrimage and people used to go there every year. Many people were cured of headaces and other diseases. Many people made Vows at the well. The people used to say the Rosary. They used to go around fifteen times. The Holy water was used
    Toberjarlath, Co. Galway
    Tomás Ó Ruiseil