School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. Eamon De Baldráin
    Sraid an Easbuig.
    This racecourse is a celebrated place for many years. It is over a century established there. About seventy years ago there were great races there. A great horse ran there by the name of the "Ace of Hearts". It was owned by the O Malley's of Mayo.
    The walls of the old Grand Stand are still there. There were great crowds from the country viewing the races because the entrance was free. They patronised the races at that time and made it a great success. The aristocracy of Galway, Roscommon and Mayo also came there and the exitment show of "Punch and Judy" brought many country people to the field. They were catered for by people who had big pots boiling Pigs heads and CAIBEENS for them.
    A woman still alive called locally "Long Ann" had a boxing match with a local blacksmith. The constabulary could do nothing BUT make ring. The fight was a long one
    Tuam, Co. Galway
    Eamon de Baldráin