School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. About one mile byond where the present beet factory stands you can see the remains of a tower to which was attached a church founded by St Benin after which the district is called Kilbannon that is the Church.
    Here St Patrick erected an altar and said Mass in the course of his mission to Connacht. Here also St Jarlath recived his education and was ordained to the Priesthood and after his ordination left Kilbannon and founded a church and a school in Cloonfush.
    Many years passed when he founded a church in Tuam and became its first Bishop. It is suprising that there is no pilgrimage to this holy spot of Kilbannon
    Eamon de Baldráin
    Tuam, Co. Galway