School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. February the first is the feast of St Brigid. On the night before it boys go round the town with the Brideog.
    It consists of a stick or a piece of turf with a cloth and they ask for a penny for the Brideog.
    The go round in honour of St Brigid who was an Irish Saint. Nearly all poor boys go round because long go St. Brigid was very kind to the poor. One long ago a man dressed up as a begger and asked her for her for a sheep. St. Brigid gave it to him. He did that seven times but the last time he went away laughing but when he got home all his sheep were gone.
    There is another story about St. Brigid. Once two robbers stole some cattle from her fields. Things went well till they came to a river the cattle would not cross for them.
    Seosamh Ó Concubhair
    Tuam, Co. Galway