School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. There is a place in Co Galway called Torloughmore noted for notorious Faction Fights. The parties used to meet there. On a fair day which was held on first of August some of the men had lead melted on the top of their sticks, so that the blow they gave would cause death. The women too were fighting.
    One fair day the parties could not start a fight so one man stepped out of the crowd and took off his coat, threw it on the ground, and defied any man to step on it. Out came another man who was anxious to fight. He did not get time to say anything. He was knocked down by the blow. Some women took off their stockings and put stones into them and began to swing them around. They caused a great amount of harm. So that brought an end to the Factions fights in Torloughmore.
      1. people
    Iosamh Mac Giolla Ceallaigh