School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. This well is situated about five miles from Tuam on the Dublin Rd on the side of Knockró hill which is near Abbeyknockmoy.
    There is a story told about this well. There was a blind man rambling round the hill and he got lost. He knelt down and begged that he would regain his sight. Having finished his prayer and ready to stand up he clutched the heather to aid him and the heather being weak in the roots came up from the ground. Just then water splashed the man in the face and his sight was restored at once and he asked the people to call it St. Bernard's Well.
    Dermot Cronin
    Tuam, Co. Galway