School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

Old Roads
    There are many old roads round this town. There is one out in the Bally Mote road and it leads out to Joher. That road is not used now but the trace of it is still to be seen. The grass has grown over it now and it is not easy to notice it.
    There is also another old road leading through the palace and that was the road the people used to go to the fair green long ago. It was Harnells that owned it when the road was going through it. But when the protestant Bishop bought the palace the road was stopped going through it
        1. public infrastructure
    Anthony O' Malley