School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

Ballygaddy.
    The place got its name from a robber.
    He used to stay by the bank. When the guards used to come down, he used to swim across to the other side. During the night he would plunder, and rob country houses. There are arch-ways on one side of the river. The one that is near the river is the one he used.
    On the other side is a wood in which he used hide. He was supposed to have a large sum of money, which he stole from houses. One night he was coming in the arch-way when he was jumped on. He was taken prisoner. The money he had was never found. That was how the place got its name
      1. people
    Thomas Monaghan