School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway

1. 1. Patrick Doherty
    2.North Gate st Athenry
    5. Athenry
    Old ruins
    Around Athenry there are a lot of old ruins. First there are walls of Athenry. The walls are still standing. No trace of the north wall is to found except the north gate. The gate is a big square building with an arch underneath. The old castle is also standing. It is built on high ground so that it overlooks the town.
    Feilim O Connor fought outside the town. The Normans had possession of the town and O Connor tried to enter. He won the battle but he himself was killed. Larger gaps are still to be seen where the
    Patrick Doherty
    Athenry, Co. Galway