School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. A hundred years ago marriages were carried out with great ceremony. The man would go to the brides house and ask her father for leave to marry her. The day was arranged for them to meet in some house in the town to make the match. On the day of the wedding the man used to call for the bride and they used to go to church on horse-back.
    The used not take the same route going home as they did coming to the church. When they went to the landladys house she would break an oat-meal cake on their heads for good luck. There are a good many things said about the best day for getting married. Long ago the bride would not visit her parents for a month and would not go to Mass.
    Mrs Keegan
    Tuam, Co. Galway