School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. In the country in the West of Ireland it is the custom to stop the clock and to turn the chairs upside down. Four chairs are put on the ground and the coffin is placed on the chairs for a few moments. The coffin is then put into the hearse. When the coffin is put into the hearse the chairs are turned upside until the corpse is buried.
    Micheál Ó Connachtáin
    Tuam, Co. Galway
  2. Another custom is a place of tobacco is left beside the dead person and there is a plate of clay pipes placed there also. Then the people smoke the pipes. On a chair near the bed is a plate of snuff and the sympathizers take a pinch of it.
  3. At a wake when a person dies the people stop the clock in order to respents the stopping of his heart and to tell the time he dies and be a continual reminder to the people that there is a person dead in the house.