School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. There is a house in the village of Springvale named Hughes and there is Sidéog to be seen in the back Kichen in the house.
    This night this old man named William Fahy went to visit to this house and there was no one in the house but the woman the children were small and she said come over here until you see the candles and them dancing and he went back and he saw the candles lighting brightly and they dancing and and one night her husband was visiting in the village of Gurranabeg and the wife was ran by them out of the house and came in the village calling her husband and was afraid.
    Kathleen Fahy
    Garraun Beg, Co. Galway