School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. It is said that there is a Sidéoir to be seen in the Lisheen in Clogherboy in Martin Hughes land that whoever shall pass there shall see them kicking football or dancing and lights are saw there.
    One night long ago it was that an old man named Mike Luke was going to John Fahy playing cards.
    He crossed the fields towards Fahys and was put astray by a Sideóig called The Fóideann Marrow. He told the people that he saw a light going around him but could see nobody.
    He kept going until he came out in abbey and he met some man he knew and he took him in to his own house and he gave him he did not go to Fahy's that night.
    Kathleen Fahy
    Garraun Beg, Co. Galway