School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. A graveyard is to be seen in Chapel lane. Many old celtic crosses can also be seen there. There are many other things to be seen there such as the floating coffins and the ruins of an old church. The coffins are nearly rotted now because the water rotted the wood. There is a little room built of stone in which is a tomb and it is under this room the coffins are to be seen through a square piece cut out of the stone. There is a tomb about four feet from the floating- coffins and it is said that it is from this tomb the coffins floated.
    On some of the tombstones many old Tuam characters can be seen. Inscriptions are written on the tombstones about people such as the Donnellons of Sylane and many others.
    This graveyard extends from
    Carmel Garvey