School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. The bicycles long ago were not like the bicycle now-adays. First they had one with a big wheel behind and the saddle about 5 feet from the ground so that when the people would be geting on the bicycle they would have to stand up in something first. After that came the tricycle with two small wheels in the back and one big wheel in the front. Then came the tandem so that two people could ride on. Then two wheel bicycles with the wheels made of wood.
    Long ago the farmers implements were made of wood, stone, bronze and iron. They had what they used to
    Nora Geraghty
    Tuam, Co. Galway