School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Garden field is situated about two miles for Tuam. There is a wood there and the Ballygaddy river flows near by. In the middle of the wood there is an old house. This house was the dwelling place of the Kirwan family. This house is three storey high and it is enclosed by a high wall.
    The French came to Ireland in the year 1798 to help the Irish. They were entertained by the Kirwan family who were living in this old house. The Redcoats discovered that the French were staying in this house. There was a battle between both armies. The French General was killed and also some of his soldiers. There was a flag
    Gardenfield, Co. Galway
    Olive O' Mara