School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the last work that came from his hands—Ma is supposed by some to be a contraction for Magh (pronounced Mawh) by others Ma is from Madbh, (pronounced Mauve or Maev) the name of the famous queen of Connaught in the first century of the Christian era, whose name has been identified in Ireland and England under the name of Mab with the beings of fairyland. Those who derive the name from Magh "a plain," called Knock Ma the hill of the plain, while in the other acceptation it is Mab's hill. There is a third name, Meadh, by which the hill was known before the Milesian Kelts landed in Eire. It is likely a man's name. The defeated Tuatha de Danaans to defy and elude their victors selected for residences the most remarkable hills in
    Knockmaa, Co. Galway
    Nora Geraghty