School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Few who look at that one solitary hill of Knockma which relieves the dull monotony of the flat plain in which it is situated and fewer who are familiar with it under the comparatively modern name of Castlehackett probably think or know what a world of ancient history is contained in that old Celtic appellation or how shrouded in the mists of antiquity is the story of that venerable mount. There is a tradition that under the tumulus or stone cairn which is on the top of the hill is interred the body of Kesir the grand-daughter of Noah and the guide of an antedeluvian colony who came to Eire from the far-off East. The four masters open their immortal
    Knockmaa, Co. Galway
    Nora Geraghty