School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Athenry; and Cahergeal and Cahermorris near Headfort. A round tower at Kilbannon is among the other antiquities in the neighbourhood. To the west, on the shores of Lough Corrib, is Ross Abbey, founded by Franciscans in 1498.
    Seven miles south-east from Tuam are the ruins of the Cistercian Abbey of Knockmoy, beautifully sitnated on the shores of a small lake. The abbey was founded in 1189 by Cathal O'Connor, King of Connacht, whose tomb is preserved within the ruins. Near the summit of the adjacent Knockroe Hill are several limestone caverns.
    At Dun more seven miles north of Tuam, Saint Patrick is reputed to have built a monastery on the site of which was founded in 1428, an abbey for Augustinians.
    Sir William Ousely.
    Annie Daly