School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Long ago doctors were not as plentiful as they are now as it was hard for them to attend school and be educated in medicine. So that the old people had to dress their feet themselves when they were sore.
    When they went to town they made sure to get some fat in a butcher shop, and when they came home they made a bar of soap from the fat. They got a tin basin and filled it with water and washed their feet in it with the soap so that no dirt of any kind would get on the bandage they were about to put on. They then got some herbs and placed them on the foot and bandaged them to the foot so as to ease the pain and cure the foot. The bandage they used was a long strip of muslin kept for the purpose of bandaging.
    When they had chilblains they got some salt and hot water and
    Carmel Garvey