School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Long ago the old people took great care of their houses. On Saint Bridget's day they used to make a cross of straw and plait them together and put them up in the rafters. They said that it would keep away sickness and danger from the house throughout the year. On May day, the old people would put a May bush out-side the door and they used to hang egg shells on it. On May morning the old people would go to the neighbours fields and milk their cows. The neighbours would not mind because it was only once a year they did it. Another custom was to go into the neighbours garden and take the biggest head of cabbage. The old people would not give any milk away or she would not allow any man to take a coal from the fire to light their pipes. On Saint Bridget's day. The children would go round from house to house with
    Annie Daly
    Tuam, Co. Galway