School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Old Cures
    Boils. If a person has a boil get the root of a crídán and bile it and drink it. Yellow jaundice. A cure for yellow jaundice is to eat an oaten meal cake and a glass of bear for fifteen mornings. Warts. A cure for a wart is to get a rib of hair from a horses tail and tie it around the wart. Warts. A cure for a wart is to count the number of warts you have, you get that number of stones and throw them away and the warts will get well.
    The seventh consecutive son or the seventh consecutive daughter has a cure for boils. They make up some simple poultice and then the boil heals up. In the case of a sprained toe or a sprained finger. It was a custom to go to
    Maura Cronin
    Tuam, Co. Galway