School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    went home and he called all his ministers and ased them how could a man put money in the bank and pay an old dept with fourpence a day, and four in the family a son wife his mother and himselfe and anyone that could answer that question I will give him my daughter in marriage. They all set their minds to work and no one could answer except a young man who had an idea. He went to the gate-house and asked did the king go such a direction and he was he did. So the young man went in the direction of the wood and he saw the woodcutter and he went up to him and asked him what he was doing the wood-cutter said he was cutting wood for the use of the kings palace. The young man asked him how much
    Mary Coghlan
    Tuam, Co. Galway