School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. The houses of the Irish in olden times were not like the houses we have now -a-days.
    They were built of wood with no windows, but an opening in the front where one could be admitted in a stooping position. They had no chimneys but instead there was a hole in the middle of the roof to let out the smoke as the fire was in the middle of the floor.
    Long ago the houses were one storey, but the houses now-a -days are two and three storeys high. Later on the Irish people got wise and thatched the roofs with rushes. The rushes were also used as candles.
    In every kitchen there was a cailleach or a place for a bed , the grandmother slept in it as it was warm near the fire. It was cut away from view by a bed curtain . The door was closed at the back by a big wooden block stuck in at either side of the jambs. There was a hole in the wall, to hold the buailteán as the wooden block was called. In every house
        1. buildings
    Mary Brosnan