School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Long ago the people in this country used to make things for their use as follows. Chandlers would buy tallow and make soap and candles of it. The would have tapes about 6 inches long and dip them in boiled fat and dip them in boiled fat and when cool they would hang them up until they would set, then they were candles.
    The men would get Hazel and Sally rods and cut them in lengths and plat them so as to make baskets and shibs.
    The women used to have spinning wheels and they used to spin the wool into thread for making frize and flannel of. They sent the thread to the weaver and then to what was called a tuck mill to have it cleaned and thickened. Of course they would have the wool dyed in its raw state different colours as it suited them, blue for the mens overcoats and red for the women.
    The men used to make ropes with straw. There is parts of this country who never used any other sort until about 50 years ago. Before the people would have only one knife in the village and no tea or meat only at Easter or on rare occasions. They used to make barrels and cans out of oak and also noggan with handles like our present mugs.
    Olive Nolan