School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. My grandfather told me that the people in the olden times never make plain cakes. They always made them of oatenmeal and they did not bake them in an oven such as the people now-a-days do. They baked then on a griddle. It was a round flat piece of iron. the griddle stand was made of iron too and had three little legs. They also made cakes of potatoes and boxty and were very nice. They only baked three days a week. They used to put their four knuckles together and put the track of them all over the cake, and they used to call the marks the cat's paws.
    They used to make a currant cake for Christmas and Easter. When the oaten cakes were baked they put them in a flour-bag and hung them up so that they were nice and hard when they would want to eat them.
    In the olden time they had not water mill such as we have now. They ground their own wheat. Their was a
    1. products
    May Walshe