School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was once avery brave man and he lived somewhere around Chastle-hacket (Kneck-mae) He was very much afraid of wind; because he often heard how people were carried away by the wind; this was done by the fairie's. This man was a great hurler and a runner and won alot of matche's? On May-day he was hurling with himself in a hollow field anear a wood a great wind came and carried him off his feet and high in the air and where did he find himself but in abig field among alot of fairies. There was abig match to come off between the fairies of Knock-mae and the fairies of Munster. They wanted this brave hurler to referee the match so he did. He refereed the match very well and he gave them both (of the) team's fair - play. And after a hard strenious game
    Tadg Fahy
    John Fahy