School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had two sons and he had not much to do so he gave his sons five cows and told them to go and as they went along one said to the other "I bet the lie will go farther than the truth".

(continued from previous page)
    The man heard this and he made up his mind to go there. One night a lovely queen landed on his tomb and she put him riding on a swan, and the swan flew away with him to deer Island. The magician took two beautiful eyes from a little deer that lived upon the Island and fitted them on the man. The man could [see] clear and bright everything before him. The man then went to the Aran-Islands and took crocks of water from the well there. He went to Ulster and cured the queen then. The queen gave him gold, silver, coaches, stock, everything he could wish. You may be sure he won't see a poor day in his life again. This day he was a going out for a ride in the coach, he met the man that took his eyes away. The man that was riding on the coach stretched forth a rod that he got from the magician and struck the thief with it and
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Tadg Fahy