School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had two sons and he had not much to do so he gave his sons five cows and told them to go and as they went along one said to the other "I bet the lie will go farther than the truth".

(continued from previous page)
    first one we will meet, so they went on for some time and they met a man and they asked him which is it the lie or truth would go farthest, and he said the lie, and now he had his five cows lost. So they started betting again and one said, I will bet my two eyes the truth will go the farthest. "No" said the other man "I will bet my two eyes too that the lie will go the farthest. Alright so says the other lad. They walked on and they met a farmer. One of them asked him which would the lie or the truth would go the farthest and he said of [?] the [?] would. Now where is your two eyes out here with them now. The farmer and the man that bet on the lie brought the man that bet on the truth to the doctor to take out his eyes which he did. They laid the man in a stone tomb in an old
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Tadg Fahy