School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. Death of Tom Coen
    Tom Coen was a great story teller and I have all his stories written in a folk-lore book. I am very sorry for him and all the winter I sat by the fire listening to all the stories as I would not be tired listening. He was so good he would spend hours telling them and if I stayed he would stay all night telling them. I think he had the best in this district but when he was getting sick I could not get any story from him.
    End
    English
  2. Tom Coen is dead. He died on Thursday last. I am very lonesome now. He was a great storyteller. All the Winter I used to sit by the fire listening to the stories he was never tired of telling. He would spend hours telling the stories and would stay up all hours of the night if I could stay. The sleep used to get the better