School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Magic Cow
    Once upon a time there was a man and he lived anear a big cliff. This man had only one son. The man had only one son; Sheamus was the son's name. The man died and he left the house to Sheamus. Now Sheamus was very young and they have a very poor way of living. They had only one acre of land, and a cow to supply them with milk. The landlord was to come next day for the payment of the rent and they hadn't a red half penny in the house. The mother told Sheamus to go to the fair tomorrow and sell the cow. Sheamus got up early in the morning to go to the fair. His mother gave him his breakfast and told him to be off. Sheamus set off to the fair with the cow; when he was about half way he met a small black, ugly little man ever you saw, and he driving a cow with two bags of pots on her back. The fairy asked Sheamus what was he asking for the cow; ten pounds, says Sheamus. I'll give you the old cow of mine and the two bags
    Kate Healy