School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Fenians
    There was once a Fenian and he lived outside Headford and there was a sentence of death passed on him when he would be caught. The soldiers caught him one day. When they caught him they brought him to St. George to see was he the right man. They have you at last said St. George and you will never come back. When they landed in Galway he thought of himself and said if you bring me back again I will show you where there is a lot of guns hid. When they came out side at St. George's gate he said "call him out till he sees me". When St. George came out he said "Now I'm out again and now I am ready to die". Then they killed him.
    Told by:- John Fahy age 75
    John Fahy