School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Glynns
    The Glynns were great stone cutters and cut many head stones. They cut the head stone for over themselves and forgot to put in the mallet and when they did this they said not to put it over themselves. And when the Court House of Galway was building they asked a job of the clerk of works. And he said he wouldn't because they had not a character that they were not first class masons. When the courthouse was built they were sent for to see the lion that was cut over the arch, and when they saw it they said that's not right for there is never a beast without a tongue.
    Told by
    John Fahy