School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Big Giant
    Once upon a time there was a giant and all the mountains and cliffs in the world was near as big as him. He used to cover the sun with his head and all the people in the country where he lived used to think it was night time and they used to go to bed. This day a little boy was out in the wood picking blackberries and nuts. The big giant covered the sun and the little boy got lost in the darkness. The big giant saw him and he seized him with his two fingers and put him into his ear. The big giant brought him home to his big cave in the mountain. The big giant was very kind towards the little boy. He fed him up with his own food every day. The little boy grew strong and hardy in the cave of the big giant's. This day the big giant told him to go out looking for a living now, because you are now strong and hardy to bear any hardships of the world. This day the giant bade the little boy goodbye and the little boy set off
    (Continued on the next page)
    Martin Dolan