School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    His crippled mother got a great fright and she took to her scrapers after her son and ever since she was never crippled again.
    (END)
    Recorded by me from Kate Healy aged 75
  2. The Dumb Girl
    There was a man one time and he lived in a thatched cottage in a wild glen. The glen was haunted. This night as he was going on a visit to his neighbour's house, he saw twenty white horses and twenty fairies riding on them. On one of the horses there was a yellow coffin. When they saw the man they took to their scrapers across the fields until they were out of sight. Next night the man hid under the wall where he saw them the last night.
    At last the fairies came. They put down the yellow coffin on the ground and they started to dance around it. The man jumped up from behind the wall and he said "God Bless all here". When the fairies heard this
    (Continued)
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin