School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Crippled Woman
    Once upon a time there lived a little crippled old woman by the name of "Biddy Mulligan". She was a widow and she had only one son. Her sister was staying the house with her. Her sister died this day; remember in these days, they had no coffins of any kind. The only coffins they had were blankets wrapped around the dead bodies. The night after Biddy buried her sister was a very cold night. They had no blankets over them because they put it around the sister that night. "Do you know what you'll do said the crippled woman", to her son; "Go up to the grave-yard and dig up the grave and get the blanket and bring it down here to me". "I won't go up without you with me". "I'll go with you", said the crippled mother.
    The little boy took the crippled mother on his back and he set off for the old grave-yard. At last he reached the old grave-yard and he started to work. At last he reached the dead body.
    (Continued on the next page)
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson