School: Caisleán hAicéid

Castlehacket, Co. Galway
S. Ó Floinn

Headford.
    hills. 1. "Cnoc an phíobaire." It is situated in the village of Breadagh, Corrandulla, Co. Galway. It is called that name because it is said that a piper is to be heard there every night at twelve o'clock playing the pipes.
    2. "Cnoc Godáin." It is so called because it is situated in the middle of "Páirce Godáin."
    3. "Cnoc Meadha." It is so called because it is said that queen Maeve who was at one time queen of Connaught is buried on the top of it. There is a heap of stones there also to show her burial place. It is situated about a mile and a half from Castle-hackett shool and six miles from Tuain.
    rocks. 1. "Cloch na h-altóire." It is so called because during the penal times when the priests were afraid to say Mass in the church it
    Cluidrevagh, Co. Galway
    Annie O' Dowde