School: Caisleán hAicéid

Castlehacket, Co. Galway
S. Ó Floinn

1. A riddle
    A farmer lived near Tuam and all the stock he had was seventeen cows. When he was dying he wanted to divide his stock between his three sons. He said that the eldest should get half of them, the second, one third of them and the youngest one ninth. When he was dead they could not divide them because they would have to cut them and they did not like to do that. There was a fair in Tuam that day so they went in to see if they could get anyone to settle it for them.
    They were not gone far when they met a man coming out with another cow and they told him their story. While they were telling it the man's cow went in along with the seventeen. The man said that he would try to settle it for them. He counted the cows and
    Annie O' Dowde
    Cluidrevagh, Co. Galway