School: Caisleán hAicéid

Castlehacket, Co. Galway
S. Ó Floinn

1. A Story - Red Ridinghood
    Once upon a time there lived a little girl called Red Ridinghood.
    Her grandmother was sick and her mother sent her with some food to her, and she told her not to speak to anyone on her way. She went along however and it was not long until she met a wolf. He asked her where she was going and she said that she was going to see her grandmother who was sick.
    The wolf said 'All right" and went away. He ran as quickly as he could and he reached the house before her, and he went into the room and ate the grandmother. He then put on her hat and coat and went into the bed.
    When Red Ridinghood arrived she knocked at the door and the wolf said "Lift the catch and walk in. She did so and
    AT0123: The Wolf and the Kids
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)