School: Caisleán hAicéid

Castlehacket, Co. Galway
S. Ó Floinn

1. There lived in the village of Carrach in Caherlistrane a man named John Crowe. He was very brave and nothing would make him afraid.
    He often paid a visit to his aunt who lived in Castlegrove in County Mayo. This woman was constantly annoyed by a Banshee. One day John went down to her house and he brought his rifle with him. He said that he would try to shoot this ghost. He asked a two shilling piece of his aunt and he put it into a cartridge. When it struck twelve o'clock that night he went out. He walked slowly along until he got within a shot of the ghost.
    John fired and he struck her. It was then the crying started but John went home. Next day he came to the spot but there was nothing to be seen but a heap of ashes.
    Eddie Kearns
    Pollnahallia, Co. Galway