Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Castlehacket, Co. Galway
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman who lived on the top of Cnoc Mágha. During her life there was a tower built in Turloughmore. She did not like that so she resolved to knock it.
    She started to gather stones. It is said that it is she who gathered the large heap of stones on the top of the hill. When she had them gathered she started to fire them.
    The first one took the roof off it and the second one knocked it to ruins. The men of Turloughmore began to build but one day as they were building a shower of fire fell from the sky and it burned them all.
    Nellie Hogan
    Biggera More, Co. Galway