School: Caisleán hAicéid

Castlehacket, Co. Galway
S. Ó Floinn

1. There was once an old goat who had seven young ones and she loved them as mush as any mother could love her children.
    One day she wished to go into the forest and get food for them, so she called them to her and said, "Dear children, I am going out into the wood. Don't open the door while I am away, for if the wolf should get into our hut, the wicked, deceitful creature would eat you up. You may easily know him by his rough voice and his black feet."
    "Dear mother," said the young kids, "we will be very careful to keep out the wolf, you may leave us without the least anxiety." So the old goat bleated, and started on her way comforted.
    She had not been absent long, when there came a knock at the door and a voice cried, "Open the door my dear children; I
    AT0123: The Wolf and the Kids
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)