Scoil: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the fair, they saw a dead man on the road side. They stood looking at him and a guard came along and asked them who killed that man. They answered him. "We three Connemara men." He asked them for what and they answered "For money." The guard said he would summon them. They said to him. "If you don't another will. So he summoned them and they did not kill him at all.
  2. There was a King one time in the country, and he lived in the far East. He was very fond of travelling alone. One day as he was going along the road he met a man beating his horse with a heavy stick. The King asked the man why he beat his horse so cruely. The man answered him and
    Máire Ní Chuinneagáin
    Kilgill, Co. Galway