School: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    " You may go off now" said the giant at the end of twelve years. "You are as big as your father and as strong as myself. You may go off now and seek your fortune." Tom's father or mother did not know him when he came back, and he did not tell them who he was. The two old people were living together in a tiny little house and they were as poor as could be. Their farm had been taken from them by a cruel blacksmith. When Tom Thumb heard this he went to the blacksmith and asked for work. "What wages do you want " said the smith. " I want no wages at all" said Tom. "All I want is that you let me give you a few taps on the shoulder every evening." "You can do that" said the smith. So Tom started to work. The first blow he struck broke the anvil into many pieces, and the second knocked the roof off the forge. "Stop" said the smith, " you'll work here no longer. I'll have my
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    B. Ní Chuinneagáin