School: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. There was once an old man and his wife living in a little house. The man's name was David and his wife was a nurse who used to attend the sick. One night in the middle of May a crowd came to the door and told her she was wanted at a neighbour's house. She dressed harself in an instant and went with them. "Well" says Davy, "I must put a stop to this. All wrok and no pay." So he retired to bed for the night and when he awoke he got up, dressed himself and went to the neighbour's house to see what was keeping her away so long that night. Those people told him an answer that his wife was not there at all that night. So David went home to make the best of the matter thinking that she would soon come back. He waited all the day and all
    Tomás Ó Crábháin
    Feirmeoir