School: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. Once upon a time their lived a man who could not shiver .He tried all means and yet he couldn't shiver .His master got up from his sleep one night and went out on the stairs leading to the kitchen. The boy heard him and thinking that it was a thief shoved him down the stairs. His master's wife finished him for the crime and sent him away. He had not gone far when he met a girl and he told her that he wanted to learn how to shiver. Shr told him that there was a haunted castle nearby and that if he slept in that castle three nights he would learn how to shiver .She also told him that if he did so she would marry him. The man consented to sleep in the castle . The first night as he was sitting down by the fire a
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Micheál Sgiréud