School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. 1. Long ago, some people were able to make a bad eye of anything they would see. There was a man living in Curlane by the name of John Gallagher, and one day he bought a horse at the fair, and when he brought her home everyone was coming looking at her, and admiring her she was so fine, and in a few weeks after that her four legs were swelled, and she was not able to walk, and she only lived four months. She died and he said that the people made a bad eye of her when they did not say "God Bless Her".
  2. 2. A Bad Eye.
    One night about forty years ago John Mulroe was after coming from the market of Headford. He was on his way home with four bonhams in the cart, and he met a man who looked at them and he never said "God bless them"
      1. supernatural practices
    Bridie Monahan