School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

in the middle of the skin.
    Then turn in the outside around the rim and put it under the bottom of it until it is tight enough. Then leave it up over the fire until it is dry and hard enough. They used to winnow with them long ago.
    Delia Mc. Dermott. 27/1/38
    70 From James Mc Dermott, Killamanagh.
  2. Long ago the old men were able to make Borans. If a sheep died they would skin her, and take the wool off and then they would hang the skin up to dry for a week. Next they would take it down and shake lime on it and fold it up for a few months. Then they would make the rim of timber, and they would leave the skin on the floor then and leave the rim over it and they would twist the skin around the rim and put sprigs in it all the way around and then the boran was finished.

From
    Bridget Conneely, Derrymore