School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Opposite the white Church in Headford and the graveyard, both of which are Protestant, there is a house. For about one year my father lived in it, and one night he would hear a knock at the door, and another time he would hear footsteps on the stairs, or he would see a light down in the kitchen, or he often saw a light through the keyhole in his door. My aunt, Bridie Hughes went to sleep in it one night. She heard it was haunted but she would not believe it. In the middle of the night she was awakened by a sudden noise outside and she heard three knocks at the door and in the morning when she got up the door was unlocked and it was locked the previous night.
    Mary Gannon
    Bridie Hughes