School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Long ago the people used to have to go to bed early and have all lights out at nine o'clock. At this time there was a man going around and his name was Paddy The Fiddler. One night Paddy was not in bed at nine o'clock and it was the custom for soldiers to go around to the houses to see were all the people in bed. Paddy came to this house and the people were in bed, he shouted, "Tommy, Tommy let me in quick or the soldier will catch me and kill me." The man of the house said, "Who's there." Paddy answered Paddy The fiddler, "Well do you know what you can do now, said Tommy, he was afraid the soldiers would see him opening the door. "Go around to the back of the house to the cow's shed and get a goal of straw out of the cock of straw, and lie under the cow and put the straw over you."
    Paddy done as he was told and he slept alright until about midnight, and then he awoke, and as he was going to the fair to earn a few pence
    Mary Gannon
    Rita Coyne